Temps de lecture : < 1 minute

Privacy Policy

I. Scope

Personal data means any information that allows us to identify you and, more generally, any information relating to an identified natural person or that can be identified directly or by cross-checking against other information.

In the context of its activities, EFFILIATION (a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under number 432 831 550, whose registered office is located at 80, rue Taitbout, 75009 Paris) is required to collect and process data of a personal nature regarding you.

This Privacy Policy details the conditions of this processing.

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  • people who visit EFFILIATION's websites
  • people who use EFFILIATION's services
  • people who visit websites of EFFILIATION partners and whose browsing data is tracked by EFFILIATION

The processing of your personal data is subject to a record of processing activities of Effiliation

II. Collected data and purposes

A. Data collected from people who visit the websites of EFFILIATION

EFFILIATION is required to collect and process data from people who visit the following websites:

It then acts as a data controller in the sense of the regulations.

This data is kept confidential and intended exclusively for use within our company.

A.1. Data entered on the collection forms

We are required to process the data you provide voluntarily by filling in the collection forms on our websites.

This data includes:

  • identification data (surname, forename)
  • contact details: (professional) phone number, e-mail address, postal address
  • company name, position and website address

This data is intended to answer your requests and, in particular:

  • downloading of white papers or other documentation
  • demonstration request
  • information request
  • newsletter subscription

The data is also used for administrative and internal purposes.

Your data will be used for direct commercial prospecting purposes only with the obtainment of express and prior consent from you (by ticking a box provided for this purpose when filling in the form), or if the applicable regulations authorise it (in particular Article L.34-5 para. 4 of the Postal and Electronic Communications Code).

A.2. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your device (computer, mobile, tablet) when you visit a website. They record information about your browsing on the website.

The information collected automatically by cookies includes, among other things:

  • Information about your computer, your connection method, e.g. the name and version of your internet browser, your operating system, the OS of your mobile or tablet, and the unique device identifier (“UDID”) and other technical identifiers.
  • The URLs of your connections, including the date and time, and the content you access.

A.2.a) Purposes of cookies used on our website

Site functionality cookies

  • Essential cookies for the use of the website. These allow you to browse the website and use its essential features (e.g. access to its personal space)
  • Customisation cookies. These are used to provide you with services or store your preferences and choices (e.g. language, text size) to improve your visit to the website.

Website analysis and performance cookies

The above-mentioned websites use Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on the activities of the website for its publisher and providing other services related to the activities of the website and the use of the Internet.

Google is likely to communicate this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or where such third parties process such data on behalf of Google, including the publisher of this website. Google will not cross-check your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Sharing cookies – social cookies

EFFILIATION may include computer applications from third parties on its website, which allow you to share content on our website with other people or to let other people know about your visit to or your opinion about the content on our website. This is particularly the case for the buttons “Share”, “Recommend”, “Tweet”, etc. from social networks, e.g. “Facebook”, “Twitter”, “LinkedIn”, “Viadeo”, “Google+”.
The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you with this button, even if you did not use this button during your visit to our website. In fact, this type of application button can allow social networks to follow your browsing of our website, just because your social network account was activated on your device (open session) during your browsing of our website.
We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing of our website and associated with the personal data they collect. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these social networks to learn about the purpose of use, including advertising, and the browsing information they can collect through these application buttons.

A.2.b) Management of cookies and trackers

  • In the settings of your Internet browser:

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are saved on your device or, alternatively, you can reject them, either systematically or depending on their issuer. You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you specifically before a cookie is likely to be stored on your device.
The management of cookies and your choices with this option is different for each of them. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which allows you to change your preferences for cookies.

  • Here are the links to the information pages allowing you to configure your own browser:
    Internet Explorer™
    Safari™
    Chrome™
    Firefox™
    Opera™
  • EFFILIATION informs you that, if you reject the storage of cookies on your device, or if you delete the cookies stored there, you will not be able to benefit from certain features of the website.

B. Data collected from people who use the services of EFFILIATION

The EFFILIATION company offers the following services:

  • Affiliation: linking advertisers who want to distribute advertising campaigns and partners (affiliates) who transmit these campaigns in return for compensation.
  • Martech (or Effinity Marketing Technologies): provision as white label and in SaaS mode of the platform developed by Effiliation allowing advertisers to manage their affiliates directly.
  • Social Ads: purchase of advertising space on social networks and management of advertising campaigns on behalf of advertisers with the provision of a platform for measuring the performance of campaigns.
  • Brand You Like: linking of advertisers who want to promote a product or brand and partners (influencers) who provide this promotion by different processes: photo, video, text, article, etc.

When you create an account as an advertiser or partner, EFFILIATION collects the following data:

  • Surname
  • Forename
  • Name of company
  • Website address
  • Postal address
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Siret no.
  • Intracommunity VAT number
  • IBAN

EFFILIATION then acts as a data controller.

This data is kept confidential and intended exclusively for use within our company.

This data is used only to provide the proposed services, for commercial prospecting purposes in compliance with the applicable regulations, and for administrative and internal purposes.

C. Data collected from people who visit the websites of customers and partners of EFFILIATION

As part of the affiliate services, Social Ads and Brand You Like, EFFILIATION collects, via its Tracking Tool, information about browsing and actions performed by users who visit the websites of advertisers or partners of EFFILIATION due to the acceptance of cookies.

This information is collected to track the performance of advertising campaigns and calculate the compensation due by advertisers to the partners and to EFFILIATION.

More specifically, we store cookies on the devices of users who visit the websites of the advertisers and partners of EFFILIATION.

These cookies allow us to understand which partner has sent a user to an advertiser website, so that the latter can acquire more traffic. We measure the success of these referrals and assist with the payment of commissions to partner websites.

Cookies also record past commercial transactions on advertiser websites (subscription to newsletters, quotation requests; orders from online shops). The sole purpose of these tracking cookies is to attribute an advertisement transmitted by an affiliate to a commercial transaction made on an advertiser website, to calculate the corresponding business contribution fees and invoice these commissions.

In this context, EFFILIATION only proceeds with the processing of pseudonymised personal data (i.e. an identifier that does not allow EFFINITY to identify the user tracked with the data it has).

Our tracking cookies are listed below.

Domain

Cookie

Cookie presentation

track.effiliation.com

 

IdUf

Storage of a cookie when you click on an ad. Contains a random and unique identifier.

The cookie expires after 12 months

Effi[Advertiser_ID]

Date[Advertiser_ID]

Affi[Advertiser_ID]

Storage of a cookie when you click on an ad. Contains the identifier of the affiliate from which you clicked.

The cookie usually expires after 30 days.

Storage of a cookie when you click on an ad. Contains the date of the click.

The cookie usually expires after 30 days.

Storage of a cookie when you click on an ad. Contains the identifier of the affiliate from which you clicked.

The cookie usually expires after 30 days.

For affiliate services and Brand You Like, EFFILIATION, the advertiser and the partner act as joint data controllers. All three are recipients of this personal data.

The conditions of their agreement are available on this link: https://www.effiliation.com/cg/FR.pdf

For Social Media Ads services: EFFILIATION and the advertiser act as joint data controllers. They have access to some of the data collected.

The conditions of their agreement are available on this link: https://www.effiliation.com/cg/FR.pdf

In any case, the advertiser and the partner are each the data controllers of their own websites and the data collected outside of the services offered by EFFILIATION.

III. Recipients of data

EFFILIATION reserves the right to transfer your personal data to its subsidiaries and/or service providers and/or subcontractors and/or partners if this is necessary for the proper conduct of operations or for internal management purposes and in compliance with the mentioned purposes.

In addition, EFFILIATION may transmit your personal data to the competent authorities to fulfil its legal and regulatory obligations.

Subject to your prior acceptance, this data may also be transferred to partners for analysis, surveys and commercial transactions.

IV. Transfers

EFFILIATION has to transfer data outside the European Union as part of its activity. Steps have been taken to ensure the security of the transfers, through the signing of specific contractual clauses and a reinforcement of the control effected by Effiliation.

V. Security

We implement all necessary security measures to protect EFFILIATION and our users against unauthorised access and unauthorised modification, disclosure or destruction of the data we hold.

VI. Duration of storage

EFFILIATION undertakes to store your personal data for a period not exceeding what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

In addition, EFFILIATION stores your personal data in accordance with the storage periods imposed by the applicable laws in force.

VII. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data and its processing. You have the right:

  • to know what personal data about you is in our possession and obtain a copy of it if desired;
  • to demand that we correct any error in your personal data;
  • to demand that we erase certain data relating to particular circumstances and if we have no reason to continue processing it;
  • to request that we provide you with your personal data or that we communicate it to another service provider in a simple and structured format;
  • to object at any time the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • in other circumstances, to object the further processing of your personal data;
  • to request us to limit or interrupt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • to give instructions for the retention, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death and to choose whether or not we communicate your data to a third party that you have previously designated. In the event of death and in the absence of instructions from you, we undertake to destroy your data, except that it is necessary to keep it for probative purposes or to fulfill a legal obligation.

You can send your request in writing or obtain additional information from the following address:

EFFILIATION
80 rue Taitbout
Square d’Orléans
75009 Paris

or send an e-mail request to: contact@effiliation.com

You can also send your request to our DPO :

DPO Effiliation – Cabinet Haas Avocats
32 Rue de la Boétie
75008 Paris

or send an e-mail request to: dpo@effiliation.com

You may be asked for a copy of your identity document, and any document allowing EFFILIATION to respond to your request.

In case you provide a copy of your ID, we will keep it for one (1) year when this communication is made as part of the exercise of a right of opposition.For more information, you can also visit the website of the National Commission for Computing and Freedoms, available at the following address: http://cnil.fr.

If you believe that your free exercise of your rights has not been respected, you may file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority.

VIII. Modifications

We reserve the right to modify or adapt the provisions of this Privacy Policy to the extent necessary as a result of technology developments or legislative or regulatory changes.